Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

Welcome to Karol Debski – Visual Storyteller website’s shop and photography and video services! I take your privacy seriously and am committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This privacy policy outlines how I collect, use, and protect your personal data when you use my website.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

I collect personal data when you make a purchase from my shop or book my photography or video services. The personal data I collect may include your name, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address.

I also collect personal data when you visit my website, such as your IP address, browser type, and device information. I use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this data.

  1. Use of Personal Data

I use your personal data to fulfil your orders, process payments and provide you with my photography and video services. I also use your personal data to communicate with you about your orders, send you promotional materials, and improve my website’s functionality and user experience.

For example, I may use your data to personalize your shopping experience or to recommend products that I think you might be interested in based on your previous purchases. I may also use your data to analyze website usage and improve my marketing strategies.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

I may share your personal data with third-party service providers who help me process payments, ship orders, and provide my photography and video services. For example, I may share your data with payment processors, shipping companies, or printing labs.

I may also share your personal data with law enforcement authorities if required by law. However, I will not sell or share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

  1. Protection of Personal Data

I take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. I use encryption and other security measures to protect your personal data when it is in transit and at rest.

  1. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, and delete your personal data that I hold. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to withdraw your consent at any time. To exercise these rights, please contact me at hi@karoldebski.com.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

I may update this privacy policy from time to time. I will notify you of any material changes to this privacy policy by posting a notice on my website or by sending you an email.

  1. Contact Me

If you have any questions or concerns about my privacy policy, please contact me at hi@karoldebski.com.

Conclusion

I hope this privacy policy has been informative and helpful. By following this privacy policy, I aim to ensure that I am compliant with the UK’s data protection laws and to build trust with my customers. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me. Thank you for visiting my website!